Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Life really is short

Yesterday, (12/16) was harrowing for me. I woke up fine at first, then while I was in the shower I started having a severe headache on the right side of my head (No, it's not a tumor!). Anywho, I managed to finish and dry off but I was still feeling just horrible. I took an Aleve and started becoming alarmed when the pain seemed to get worse. So, I did what any normal person would do; I got on the phone and started calling folks. But check this out: Everybody that I called (mind you this was a little before 8 a.m.) all of the calls went to VM.
I called my doctor (the advice nurse wasn't in). I called both bosses (calls went to VM). I called my sister (yeah...VM), I called my doctor again (the advice nurse still wasn't in and NO I didn't want to leave a message). Called my sister again, (VM!!). I called another friend (VM). By now, I was sad and scared so I called 911. Didn't want to but what else could I do??? By now I was in tears but the EMTs arrived in about 5 minutes - all 4 of them. My blood pressure was checked and it was good. They told me that they'd take me to emergency but they couldn't take me to my Dr. I opted to not go to emergency because you and I both know that unless you're bleeding or you're holding your entrails in a paper bag, you won't be seen for hours.
Anywho...I drove myself to the Dr., received a shot for the pain and rested in the examining room for about an hour. I felt a lot better physically, but was still sad because I couldn't reach anybody. The Dr. also suggested that I get a CT scan - which I did later than afternoon. And I drove myself to that appointment as well.
I finally heard from one of my bosses - he offered to take me to the Dr., but he lives too far away and he did check on me later that afternoon. But check it out, I still haven't heard from my sister since we last spoke at 11:45 a.m. yesterday afternoon. Now, ain't that some shit? Oh well, what can I say? I guess I wasn't a priority.
Just wanted to say that when the chips are down, that's when you know who's really in your corner.
And that's what's up.
BTW, I'm feeling a lot better.
Peace and hair grease, ya'll. And remember, be available for the ones who need you. Because life is short and you just never know.

Friday, December 12, 2008

Friggin' Secret Santa

Check it out...
My office just had a Secret Santa giveaway and guess what I wound up with (after losing a beautiful chrome candle holder and scented oil)???? A fukced up bar of soap and a a pack of toilet seat holders). Now, ain't that some shiiiitt??? I left that crap on the conference room table. Folks at my office are still laughing at me. I mean to tell you. If it wasn't Christmas time I would be thoroughly pissed.
So tell me, what's the worse Secret Santa gift you ever rec'd? I'm sure it wasn't as fonky as mine was.
Peace and hair grease.

Chocolate Lemons and Peppermint Tears: The Bittersweet Life of Xena is released on 3/10/09. My website will be up and running in a couple of days.
Go to for more info.

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

My bad...the correct e-mail address for my publisher's website is
Greetings Gorgeous,

I am sooo excited about my debut novel that will be released in March 2009. It's entitled Chocolate Lemons and Peppermint Tears: The Bittersweet Life of Xena. To find out more, please go to Also, my website: will be up and running in the next few days. You can learn more about me and upcoming book signings, check out my video blog (once I get that together) and other good stuff.
The first chapter of my book In the Beginning is on the XYP website. Take a gander and let me know what you think.
Peace and hair grease, y'all.